GDPR-PRIVACY-COOKIES-POLICY

PRIVACY, COOKIES, DISCLOSURE, COPYRIGHT POLICY


Table of Contents:

Click on the links below to go to the section you want to read

General Info

Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

Disclosure Policy

Copyright Policy



GENERAL INFO ABOUT THIS WEBSITE


The information contained at mysardiniaholidays.com  is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by mysardiniaholidays.com and while I try to keep the information up to date and correct, I make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website, for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own discretion.

In no event will I  be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of keepcalmandtravel.com.

I have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. In regards to the privacy and data collection that some of these websites might imply, please check out the details on the privacy policy section below. Thank you.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, mysardiniaholidays.com takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


PRIVACY POLICY


INFO ON THIS POLICY
This website www.mysardiniaholidays.com, owned by Clelia Mattana collects some personal data from its users. Continue reading to get into the detail to know how and why your data is stored and used. This privacy policy was updated on the 24th of May 2018 in accordance with the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) law.

This privacy policy sets out how mysardiniaholidays.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and only with your express consent, given by clicking on the cookies and privacy policy bar displayed the first time you visited this website.


When browsing this website I may ask you for the following information:


  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather:


I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve my products and services.
  • To send you my newsletter about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.



Info on the Privacy Policy in compliance with the  GDPR (From the 25th May 2018)

– For EU Resident only –


This website currently uses the following third-party service providers that can also collect some of your data, more detailed info on the list below. This additional section is addressed to all the users coming from the EU community, in accordance with the GPDR law guidelines that are aimed to guarantee even more security and control over the private data collected and processed on this website. Even if this law falls under the European community and affects only part of my audience, I think it’s important for all my readers to know how I will process most of their data as well.

For example, from now on whether a reader is from the EU or not, if they want to comment or contact me via the contact form, they all have to read and agree to these terms to be able to send the message as there is no easy solution to only show the consent button only to a certain audience. This sentence is NOT part of the privacy policy, but just my own opinion: I think that knowing that ALL of my reader’s data is secure and will never be shared (which is part of this policy) is a good thing anyway.


PLUGINS INSTALLED IN THIS WEBSITE THAT MIGHT COLLECT SOME PERSONAL DATA


  • Google Analytics: This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. The private non-sensitive data collected on Google Analytics is used and stored by me for monitoring the traffic on my website and provide a better service for my reader. No commercial use is done with this data and the info stored will never be released or given to third parties. For more info on how they treat the data, please refer to Google’s general  Privacy Policy in here , for the specific privacy policy for Google Analytics, read here.

 

  • Mail Chimp:  This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. By subscribing to my mailing list, you give me permission to store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Your data will be used only by me and never given to any third party. You will have to agree to the terms of this privacy policy when subscribing (by manually clicking the “marketing permission box”) to give me explicit consent to use your data. For further information on how Mailchimp treats the data collected via their service, please refer to Mail Chimp’s official privacy policy.

 

  • Adsense: Ad Network, providing the website with advertising options (personalized or not personalized). What personal data are collected by Mediavine: Cookies and Usage Data. They are also GDPR Compliant. For further info on how they manage their privacy, Please also refer to their  Policy.

 

  • WpDiscuz: Plugin used to manage the comments you leave on my blog posts and pages. Data Collected: Name, email address. The plugin will let you tick a box to give me explicit permission to collect the aforementioned data for internal use only in accordance with this privacy policy before you can leave your comment. WpDiscuz is powered by Gvector.com and is GDPR compliant too. For more info on their Privacy Policy, read it in here.

 

  • KingSumo: Is a plugin to create giveaways for you. I’m not currently using it but I might occasionally use in the future. Personal data collected by the plugin: Name, Surname, Email address. For more info on KingSumo privacy policy, also compliant with GDPR law, please read here.

 

  • I-Theme Security: A Plugin to keep my website secure from malware and hackers attack, so that also your data stored in my database is even more secure. The plugin’s website is also GDPR compliant, you can read it in details on their Privacy Policy.

 

  • Sucuri Pro: Another plugin to add even more security to keepcalmandtravel.com from unwanted attacks from hackers. It scans the website daily and sends reports on possible security issues, resolving them if they occur. The plugin might collect non-sensitive personal data from the website’s visitors, such as the Ip address. They are also 100% GDPR compliant on their side as you can read on their Privacy Policy.

 

  • Contact Form 7: A Plugin I use to allow you to contact me via a form on my website. I have several forms on different pages of the website but they all use the same contact form 7 coding. Data collected: Name, Surname, Email. To be compliant with the GDPR law, I implemented a box you have to click before being able to send me a message via contact 7 form. You will have to read this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms on how I use and store your personal data and keep it secure. By clicking the box on the form you are agreeing to the terms stated in here.

THIRD PARTIES SITES USED IN THIS WEBSITE THAT MIGHT COLLECT SOME PERSONAL DATA


At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

 

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

 

Publicly Visible Information

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account. Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

 

Security:

MySardiniaHolidays.com  is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Links to other websites

My website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at [email protected]

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected].

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


COOKIES POLICY


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

My website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyze data about web page traffic and improve mysardiniaholidays.com in order to tailor it to my readers’ needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. I have implemented a popup bar on top of the website when you first visit it to ask explicit permission to use them. By clicking on the button “Agree”, you are in agreement with the terms and conditions that apply to keepcalmandtravel.com website as per this cookie policy.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


DISCLOSURE POLICY


Please note that mysardiniaholidays.com website contains some Affiliate links in the form of Banner Ads and Text Links. I receive a small commission every time you purchase something on my website at no extra cost for you. These Affiliate links are trusted resources I use myself and I recommend them and they help me to keep my website running and up to date. Thank you for your support and trust.

The personal data and cookies collected by these third parties websites and how they are used are listed on my privacy policy in the section above. Please check it out for more info.

Should you have any doubt, concern or question about the topic, feel free to contact me.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


COPYRIGHT POLICY


This website and its content is copyright of Keepcalmandtravel.com – © www.mysardiniaholidays.com 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:


  • You may share EXCERPTS of my articles and then link back to the original. Every other use it is considered illegal.
  • You may use my pictures on non-commercial websites, but only after a written request and, if granted permission, by acknowledging the website as the source of the material with a link back to the original picture.

You may not, except with my express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content/use my pictures. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other forms of the electronic retrieval system.


  • All trademarks reproduced in this website that is not the property of, or licensed to, keepcalmandtravel.com are acknowledged on the website (unless the owner/website states otherwise). Example: Just a minimal portion of the Shutterstock pictures licensed to me request an explicit acknowledgment as in “Editorial Use license”.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Please contact me to inform me if you find any image that is subjected to copyright. I mostly use my own pictures, or Shutterstock photo & graphics (licensed to me for use on my own website only), very rarely Pixabay.com and similar websites offering free copyright Images. Please note that I’m not legally responsible if  I used a copyright protected image without knowing it. I strive to comply with the copyright rules for graphical and content-based products used on my website.

If I need a picture from a specific website, I contact the website owner and ask for written permission to use them, with or without explicitly acknowledge the owner in the article (depending on what the owner preference is).

I always keep track of email/message correspondence with website owners who gave me permission to use their images as a proof. But mistakes or misunderstanding might happen so if you have the definitive proof that you own an image and you didn’t give me the consent to use it, please contact me IMMEDIATELY. Thank you.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT

 


Thanks for reading

Clelia Mattana -© www.mysardiniaholidays.com -2018. All rights reserved.

Back to Home Page